Ingredients

Zoe Organics carefully selects each raw ingredient, sourcing them sustainably and forming local partnerships. Our premium raw ingredients are certified organic and wholesome.

We list our products in the Skin Deep Cosmetic Database and most receive a perfect score of “zero” for toxins. Our castile soap-based washes are the only products that do not contain 100% certified organic ingredients; as the castile soap base is considered “made with organics” containing at least 70% certified organic ingredients.

Each product is formulated and poured by hand and although we have not yet applied for USDA organic certification (although we plan to in 2011!) our ingredients speak for themselves.

(Please note that the information below is intended for educational purposes only and not meant to treat, cure, prevent or diagnose any disease or condition. Please consult your midwife or health care professional with questions or concerns about any of the ingredients in our products. We recommend patch testing before use.)

Apricot Kernel Oil – rich in essential fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid, and high in Vitamin A. It easily penetrates the skin, and is particularly effective for dry, aged or sensitive skin. It helps to calm inflammation and irritation of eczema and dermatitis. This oil is widely used for massage therapy.

Avocado (oil, butter) – rich in antioxidant vitamins A, E and D and protects skin from ultraviolet radiation. Helps to heal stretch marks and scarring, rashes and dryness. Also, commonly used to repair and moisturize hair.

Beeswax – produced by the female worker honeybees and is harvested by removing the top layer of wax that covers the honey cells. Beeswax works well in cosmetic products because of the wax esthers that exist in both beeswax and human skin. Beeswax is a natural hydrating ingredient that increases essential moisture in skin and in the relief of itching from sensitive skin. It has an irritation potential of zero, so it will not cause irritation or clog pores, but rather provide a host of benefits such as general healing, antiseptic and emollient. Even after processing, it remains a biologically active ingredient, retaining some anti-bacterial properties and contains vitamin A, which is necessary for normal cell development.

Blue Green Algae Extract – known for its non-irritating moisturizing properties, which add a protective barrier and suppleness to the skin. High in iodine, vitamins and mineral content.

Calendula (flowers, extract) – commonly used to disinfect minor wounds and treat skin infections. The antibacterial and immunostimulant properties of the plant make it extremely useful in treating slow-healing cuts and cuts in those with compromised immune systems.

Cardamom essential oil – native to India and used in Ayurvedic medicine to treat flatulence, colic and poor digestion.  The properties of this essential oil make it useful in aiding upset stomachs during pregnancy.

Castille Soap – an ultra-mild soap made from pure plant oils and derivatives. No harsh chemicals, colorants, additives or foaming agents.

Chamomile (flowers, essential oil) – Useful in treating minor abrasions, cuts and scrapes and as a sedative and sleep aid. It is an anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiviral and antiparasitic. Chamomile has an exceptionally high content of essential oils.

Cocoa Butter – cocoa has been called “food of the gods”. It has been used for centuries in Africa for its moisturizing and healing properties, where it has been used to protect and condition skin which has been damaged by the sun and wind. Cocoa butter contains natural antioxidants and is naturally rich in vitamin E and other vitamins and minerals as well as cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), a substance that inhibits the production of immunoglobulin (IgE). Women have used it for centuries to prevent and treat stretch marks. Research indicates that use of cocoa butter on the skin can help relieve stress, boost the immune system and even prevent cancer.

Coconut Oil – coconut oil, not only smells amazing, but it is one of the most beneficial oils in healing and preventing acne and ezema. It is especially effective in fighting free-radicals, fungal and bacterial infections. It is a potent natural source of medium chain fatty acids, which matches our skin’s natural sebum.

Eucalyptus Essential Oil – a powerhouse of properties including; analgesic, antibiotic, antifungal, anti-infectious, anti-neuralgic, antiparasitic, antiputrescent, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, decongestant, deodorant, depurative, diuretic, expectorant, febrifuge, hypoglycemic, poctoral, prophylactic, and stimulant. Commonly used to treat asthma, blisters, bronchitis, burns, chickenpox, colds, cuts, fever, flu, headaches, herpes, insect bites, mental exhaustion, muscular aches and pains, nervous debility, poor circulation, rashes, skin infections, skin ulcers, sore throats, sprains and wounds.

Geranium Essential Oil – a powerful wound healer with emotional stabilizing effects.

Ginger Essential Oil – known for its use in ailments of the digestive system. Often added to a blend and diffused in the air or to a carrier oil.

Grapefruit Essential Oil – this citrus fruit oil is high in vitamin C and is used medicinally as a stimulant and antidepressant. Used to treat stress, fatigue and water retention. Also known for toning the skin.

Grapeseed Oil – contains anti-oxidents and possesses regenerative and restructuring qualities. Used commonly as a massage oil, moisturizer and lubricant. It contains more linoleic acid than many other carrier oils.

Jojoba Oil – very closely mimics human sebum and is readily absorbed without making skin feel greasy. It contains Vitamins E and B complex as well as many minerals. It has a high percentage of iodine, which gives it a great power to heal. Jojoba acts as a tonic, emollient and moisturizer, anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant, which treats dry skin, removes wrinkles and stretch marks and can heal cuts, sores, acne and skin fungus.

Lavender - (flowers, essential oil) – properties include; antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-toxic, anti-inflammatory, cytophylactic, decongestant, restorative and tonic on the skin. It contains a high percentage of linalool, which makes it excellent for healing.

Lime Peel Essential Oil – In folklore, lime oil is believed to cleanse and renew the spirit and mind. Its properties include: antibacterial, antiviral, astringent, deodorant, restorative and tonic. Commonly used for acne, boils, colds, cuts, fever, infection, insect bites and stomach cramps.

Mandarin Essential Oil – properties include; antiseptic, antispasmodic, calmative, carminative, digestive, hypnotic, sedative, stimulant and tonic. Commonly used to treat acne, congested or oily skin, fluid retention, hiccoughs, indigestion, insomnia, nervous tension, restlessness, scars, skin disorders and stretch marks.

Oatmeal – used primarily in skin care for its calming, anti-inflammatory properties. It is effective in relieving itching due to allergies, eczema, burns, sunburn, bites or other skin irritations. It contains healthy lubricating fats that moisturize the skin.

Olive Oil – high in anti-oxidants, which can neutralize damaging free radicals. Used to restore and retain hair and skin’s health and youthfulness and treat dandruff, psoriasis and eczema.

Peppermint Essential Oil – this powerhouse is known as one of the seven polyvalents (effective against many toxins). Commonly an ingredient in cough, cold and digestive remedies and used to treat flatulence, flu, indigestion, headaches, mental fatigue, motion sickness, nausea and vomiting.

Plantain Leaf – known to relieve pain for bee stings and insect bites, stop itching from poison ivy and other allergic rashes and promote healing in sores and bruises. The leaves are edible and can be used in salads. Can also be chewed to relieve sores in the mouth.

Rose Flowers – rose petals are known to have sedative, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.

Rosehip Seed Oil – believed to be the best oil available for anti-aging and skin rejuvenation. Rich in vitamin A, which helps delay the effects of aging, assists with cell regeneration and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. Also contains high levels of essential fatty acids and vitamin E. Commonly used to treat stretch marks, scars, burns, acne, eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles and pre-mature aging and dermatitis.

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract – used in cosmetic formulas as a natural preservative. It has stimulating, rejuvenating, astringent, nervine, conditioning and antiseptic properties.

Sandalwood, Australian Essential Oil – Australian sandalwood represents the ecologically responsible alternative to traditional Indian Sandalwood. Common benefits include; acne, anxiety, aphrodisiac, bladder infections, cough, cracked and chapped skin, depression, nausea and vomiting.

Shea Butter – rich in Vitamins A, E and F and effectively treats dry skin, stretch marks, itchy skin, skin rashes, eczema and dermatitis, sunburn, small skin wounds, damaged skin, insect bites, muscle aches, fatigue and tension, wrinkles and aging, chapped skin, dry or over processed hair, diaper rash, skin allergies and frost bite.

Spearmint Essential Oil – the properties of spearmint oil resemble those of peppermint, but its effects are less powerful. Commonly used for fatigue, headaches, flatulence, flue, nausea, stress and vomiting.

Sweet Almond Oil – has natural antimicrobial properties, which help prevent local bacterial infections and can reduce the appearance of wrinkles and age spots through its natural ability to smooth and tighten skin. It is highly beneficial for treating allergies and inflammation, insect bites, minor burns and wounds.

Tea Tree Essential Oil – properties include analgesic, antibacterial, antibiotic, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antiparasitic, antiseptic, antiviral, balsamic, cicatrisant, decongestant, diaphoretic, expectorant, fungicidal, stimulant (immune) and vulnerary. Used to treat abscess, acne, asthma, blisters, cronchitis, burns, chicken pox, cold sores, colds, coughs, dandruf, ear and nose infections, fever, flu, fungal infections, immune system deficiencies, insect bites, local anesthetic, respiratory problems, skin rashes, staph, strep throat, thrush, vaginal infections, viral infections, warts, whooping, cough, and wounds.

Vanilla Absolute – precious oil which is solvent extracted. It differs from vanilla extract, which is used in food flavoring. Vanilla absolute precious oil is reserved exclusively for perfumes. The scent of vanilla is associated with calm and comfort.

Ylang-Ylang Extra Essential Oil – means “flowers of flowers”, a luxurious oil, reserved for fine formulations. Common benefits include; acne, circulation, depression and nervous tension.